Himalayan Solar Ltd. logo

Himalayan Solar was incorporated on September 08, 2015. The company provides integrated turnkey solar energy solutions covering the design, manufacturing, supply, installation and commissioning of solar products, primarily Solar Water Pumping Systems. It also offers Solar Inverter Charge Systems and Solar Rooftop Power Systems to cater to diverse solar energy requirements

Bidding Dates
25 Sep 2026 - 29 Sep 2026
Subscription
1.18x Oversubscribed
Minimum InvestmentMinimum LotMaximum LotLot SizeNumber of SharesIssue Price BandPost Issue Promoter Holding %Issue SizeIPO Document
₹235,2002212006.6 M₹98 - ₹10370.13 %₹647.3 M - ₹680.3 MRHP DOC

Himalayan Solar IPO SUBSCRIPTION STATUS

29 Sep '26
Total1.18x
Retail Individual Investor1.94x
HNI (NII) Investors2.4x
Qualified Institutional Buyers0.29x

Himalayan Solar IPO overall subscription rate was 1.18 times the total available shares

Himalayan Solar IPO retail subscription rate was 1.94 times in the retail segment

Himalayan Solar IPO non-institutional investor subscription rate was 2.4 times in the non-institutional investor category

Himalayan Solar IPO Qualified Institutional Bidder subscription rate was 0.29 times the available shares for Qualified Institutional Bidder

DayRetail Individual InvestorHNI (NII) InvestorsQualified Institutional Buyers
Category Reservation35%15%50%
29 Sep 2026
(Day 3)
1.94x2.4x0.29x
28 Sep 2026
(Day 2)
1.28x0.93x0.27x
25 Sep 2026
(Day 1)
0.78x0.91x0.15x

Himalayan Solar FINANCIALS

Period Revenue from Operations (Rs in crore) Net Profit (Rs in crore) Cash Flow from Operations (Rs in crore) Free Cash Flow (Rs in crore) Margins
FY26 170.3 20.7 -2.1 -4.0 17.1%
FY25 142.4 16.4 3.9 -0.5 16.6%
FY24 138.3 4.9 -5.5 -5.9 5.7%

Himalayan Solar IPO SUBSCRIPTION STATUS DETAILS

Himalayan Solar had 6.6 M shares on offer

Himalayan Solar IPO offer price was in the range ₹98 - ₹103

Himalayan Solar IPO minimum Investment was ₹235200

Himalayan Solar IPO issue size was ₹ 647.3 M - ₹ 680.3 M

Himalayan Solar had a minimum lot size of 1200 Shares per application

Himalayan Solar NUMBER OF SHARES ON OFFER

Total6.6 M
Fresh Issue5.9 M
Offer for Sale714.0 K
Post Issue Promoter Holding %70.13 %

Himalayan Solar IPO IMPORTANT DATES

Issue Open Date25 Sep 2026
Issue close Date29 Sep 2026
Allotment Date30 Sep 2026
Refund Date01 Oct 2026
Demat Account Credit Date01 Oct 2026
Listing Date05 Oct 2026
Listing on Exchange(s)NSE
Himalayan Solar Allotment StatusExchange/ Registrar

Himalayan Solar IPO subscription opened on 25 Sep 2026, and closed on 29 Sep 2026

IPO allotment for Himalayan Solar was finalized on Wednesday, 30 Sep 2026

IPO listing for Himalayan Solar was on NSE on Monday, 05 Oct 2026

Himalayan Solar IPO LISTING GAINS

Issue Price (adjusted)103.0
Listing Open Price85.0
Listing Close Price84.8
Listing Gain%-17.5%
Current Gain%-21.8%

Himalayan Solar Peer

StockStock PriceMarket Cap (Rs crore)PE TTMPEG TTMPS TTMROE%ROA%Annual Revenue (Rs crore)Annual Revenue Growth %Annual Net Profit (Rs crore)Annual Net Profit Growth %EPS TTMEPS TTM Growth %
Himalayan Solar Ltd.80.51788.60.314413.1171.719.920.725.89.325.8
Adani Power Ltd.189364480.725.61.76.219.8957865.3-1.812834.3-0.87.414.9
NTPC Ltd.31230253610.90.71.613.34.8189798.6-0.627052.515.528.615.9
Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd.249.2231724.514.64.84.915.85.447684.40.5159282.617.13
Adani Energy Solutions Ltd.1262154336.952.92.45.192.428325.215.92282.5115.323.921.8
Tata Power Company Ltd.342.2109328.528.3-5.81.79.52.164171.7-4.23747.2-5.612.1-4.8

Himalayan Solar INFORMATION ON IPO ISSUE

About Himalayan Solar

Himalayan Solar was incorporated on September 08, 2015. The company provides integrated turnkey solar energy solutions covering the design, manufacturing, supply, installation and commissioning of solar products, primarily Solar Water Pumping Systems. It also offers Solar Inverter Charge Systems and Solar Rooftop Power Systems to cater to diverse solar energy requirements

Object of the Issue

  • Funding capital expenditure towards purchase of additional plant and machinery for expansion and upgradation of existing manufacturing facility
  • Repayment and / or pre-payment, in full or in part, of certain outstanding borrowings availed by the company
  • To meet the working capital requirements
  • General corporate purposes

Himalayan Solar - PROMOTERS

Name
Manjeet Singh
Karthyayini M
Himanshu Dalal
Mehtab Singh
Anita Kumari

Himalayan Solar - MANAGEMENT & LEADERSHIP

NameDesignation
Manjeet SinghManaging Director
Mehtab SinghWhole Time Director
Himanshu DalalExecutive Director
Anita KumariNon-Executive Director
Ramesh Chander HoodaIndependent Director
Sankara Sastry OrugantiIndependent Director

Himalayan Solar Book Running Lead Manager

Finshore Management Services Limited

info@finshoregroup.com

Himalayan Solar Registrar to the Offer

Maashitla Securities Private Limited

ipo@maashitla.com

Himalayan Solar Strengths

Solar manufacturing experience

The company has over six years of solar manufacturing experience, including operation of a 40 MW Solar PV panel production line, providing technical expertise and operational knowledge of industry quality standards. Its experience supports the transition to advanced Mono-PERC and TOPCon bifacial technologies, enabling efficient production of high-efficiency Solar PV modules

Strength

Government project expertise

The company has an established track record in executing government-backed renewable energy projects across states including Haryana, Rajasthan, Punjab and Maharashtra, primarily involving solar water pump projects. Its experience with government tenders and compliance requirements has strengthened public-sector relationships, supported project inflows and contributed to its growth in the renewable energy sector

Strength

Customer relationship

The company has built long-term relationships with customers and suppliers, supporting repeat business, customer retention and new client acquisition. Strong supplier relationships help ensure timely availability of quality raw materials, efficient inventory management and timely delivery of quality products

Strength

Himalayan Solar Risks

Operational risks

The company’s Solar PV Module sales may be affected by unfavourable weather conditions, which could lead customers to postpone or reduce their purchases. Lower demand during periods of poor solar conditions could adversely affect its sales, business, financial condition and results of operations

Risk

Competition

The company operates in a highly competitive industry and faces competition from domestic players on pricing and other factors. Intense competition could result in pricing pressure, lower profit margins, loss of market share and adversely affect its business, financial condition and results of operations

Risk

Approvals & licenses

The company requires various statutory and regulatory licences, registrations, permits and approvals to operate and expand its business, which must be obtained and renewed within prescribed timelines. Delays, non-renewal or failure to comply with applicable conditions could result in penalties, cancellation of approvals, operational disruptions and adversely affect its business and financial performance

Risk

IPO FAQs

  • This IPO consists of an offer for sale of up to Rs 7.4 crore, of 714,000 shares. It also consists of a fresh issue of Rs 60.7 crore.
  • The promoters of the company are Manjeet Singh, Karthyayini M, Himanshu Dalal, Mehtab Singh and Anita Kumari.
  • The category allocation of qualified institutional buyers is 50.0%, the category allocation of non individual investors or high networth individuals is 15.0% and for retail investors it is 35.0%.
  • The price band of the IPO is Rs 98.0 - 103.0.
  • The IPO application opens on Sep 25, 2026 and closes on Sep 29, 2026.
  • The minimum lot size for the IPO is 2400. The maximum lot size for the IPO is 2400.
  • For all category investors, the minimum application amount for this IPO is Rs. 235,200.0, the maximum value for this IPO is Rs 247,200.0.
  • This IPO will be allotted on Sep 30, 2026.
  • The refund will be credited to your account on Oct 01, 2026.
  • The allotted shares will be credited to your demat on Oct 01, 2026.
  • Himalayan Solar Ltd.’s shares listed on the stock exchanges on Oct 05, 2026.