Vivekanand Cotspin Ltd. logo

Vivekanand Cotspin was incorporated on July 21, 2015. The company processes cotton by ginning raw cotton into cotton bales and seeds, and spinning cotton bales into yarn of various counts and quality grades. It also trades cotton bales and yarn to meet customer requirements, with its products mainly used by textile mills for weaving and knitting fabrics

Bidding Dates
21 Sep 2026 - 23 Sep 2026
Subscription
1.73x Oversubscribed
Minimum InvestmentMinimum LotMaximum LotLot SizeNumber of SharesIssue Price BandPost Issue Promoter Holding %Issue SizeIPO Document
₹192,0002230006.0 M₹32 - ₹3773.03 %₹192.0 M - ₹222.0 MRHP DOC

Vivekanand Cotspin IPO SUBSCRIPTION STATUS

23 Sep '26
Total1.73x
Retail Individual Investor1.82x
HNI (NII) Investors2.05x
Qualified Institutional Buyers1.26x

Vivekanand Cotspin IPO overall subscription rate was 1.73 times the total available shares

Vivekanand Cotspin IPO retail subscription rate was 1.82 times in the retail segment

Vivekanand Cotspin IPO non-institutional investor subscription rate was 2.05 times in the non-institutional investor category

Vivekanand Cotspin IPO Qualified Institutional Bidder subscription rate was 1.26 times the available shares for Qualified Institutional Bidder

DayRetail Individual InvestorHNI (NII) InvestorsQualified Institutional Buyers
Category Reservation35%15%50%
23 Sep 2026
(Day 3)
1.82x2.05x1.26x
22 Sep 2026
(Day 2)
0.2x0.52x-
21 Sep 2026
(Day 1)
0.05x0.19x-

Vivekanand Cotspin FINANCIALS

Period Revenue from Operations (Rs in crore) Net Profit (Rs in crore) Cash Flow from Operations (Rs in crore) Free Cash Flow (Rs in crore) Margins
FY26 408.0 3.7 8.7 6.0 3.7%
FY25 290.5 4.1 -10.8 -11.3 4.0%
FY24 357.4 3.4 24.4 9.1 4.1%

Vivekanand Cotspin IPO SUBSCRIPTION STATUS DETAILS

Vivekanand Cotspin had 6.0 M shares on offer

Vivekanand Cotspin IPO offer price was in the range ₹32 - ₹37

Vivekanand Cotspin IPO minimum Investment was ₹192000

Vivekanand Cotspin IPO issue size was ₹ 192.0 M - ₹ 222.0 M

Vivekanand Cotspin had a minimum lot size of 3000 Shares per application

Vivekanand Cotspin NUMBER OF SHARES ON OFFER

Total6.0 M
Fresh Issue6.0 M
Offer for Sale0
Post Issue Promoter Holding %73.03 %

Vivekanand Cotspin IPO IMPORTANT DATES

Issue Open Date21 Sep 2026
Issue close Date23 Sep 2026
Allotment Date24 Sep 2026
Refund Date25 Sep 2026
Demat Account Credit Date25 Sep 2026
Listing Date28 Sep 2026
Listing on Exchange(s)BSE
Vivekanand Cotspin Allotment StatusExchange/ Registrar

Vivekanand Cotspin IPO subscription opened on 21 Sep 2026, and closed on 23 Sep 2026

IPO allotment for Vivekanand Cotspin was finalized on Thursday, 24 Sep 2026

IPO listing for Vivekanand Cotspin was on BSE on Monday, 28 Sep 2026

Vivekanand Cotspin IPO LISTING GAINS

Issue Price (adjusted)37.0
Listing Open Price38.0
Listing Close Price39.9
Listing Gain%2.7%
Current Gain%10.8%

Vivekanand Cotspin Peer

StockStock PriceMarket Cap (Rs crore)PE TTMPEG TTMPS TTMROE%ROA%Annual Revenue (Rs crore)Annual Revenue Growth %Annual Net Profit (Rs crore)Annual Net Profit Growth %EPS TTMEPS TTM Growth %
Vivekanand Cotspin Ltd.4191.224.7-2.60.212.74.3409.340.73.7-9.51.7-9.5
KPR Mill Ltd.1010.334533.537.93.65.115.212.76784.35866.56.326.710.7
Welspun Living Ltd.20920042.572.2-1.524.229467.9-11.5204.4-682.9-48.7
Vardhman Textiles Ltd.495.414347.116.9-35.81.47.15.410092.5-0.3745.2-15.629.3-0.5
Arvind Ltd.482.413123.231.72.51.310.24.79359.511.5413.917.115.212.7
Trident Ltd.20.61051326.6-2.81.67.956775.2-3.9377.120.8-9.4

Vivekanand Cotspin INFORMATION ON IPO ISSUE

About Vivekanand Cotspin

Vivekanand Cotspin was incorporated on July 21, 2015. The company processes cotton by ginning raw cotton into cotton bales and seeds, and spinning cotton bales into yarn of various counts and quality grades. It also trades cotton bales and yarn to meet customer requirements, with its products mainly used by textile mills for weaving and knitting fabrics

Object of the Issue

  • Funding capital expenditure requirements towards plant & machinery
  • To meet working capital requirements
  • General corporate purpose

Vivekanand Cotspin - PROMOTERS

Name
Nirav Bharatbhai Patel
Jasmin Visnubhai Patel
Bharatbhai Prahaladbhai Patel
Vishnubhai Prahaladdas Patel
Gautam Bharatkumar Patel
Ranjanben Bharatbhai Patel
Kapilaben Vishnubhai Patel

Vivekanand Cotspin - MANAGEMENT & LEADERSHIP

NameDesignation
Nirav Bharatbhai PatelChairman & Managing Director
Jasmin Visnubhai PatelWhole Time Director
Bharatbhai Prahaladbhai PatelNon-Executive Director
Vishnubhai Prahladdas PatelNon-Executive Director
Rohit KhandelwalIndependent Director
Bhavika SanghaniIndependent Director

Vivekanand Cotspin Book Running Lead Manager

Swastika Investmart Limited

mb@swastika.co.in

Vivekanand Cotspin Registrar to the issue

MUFG Intime India Private Limited

vivekanand.smeipo@in.mpms.mufg.com

Vivekanand Cotspin Strengths

Cost effective production

The company focuses on timely order fulfilment and cost efficiency through quality raw materials, efficient production systems, good labour relations and strong supplier linkages. Its efficient procurement practices and reliable supplier relationships ensure timely raw material supplies and support cost-effective production

Strength

Scalable business model

The company centres on timely order fulfilment and cost efficiency through quality raw materials, efficient production systems, good labour relations and strong supplier linkages. Its efficient procurement practices and reliable supplier relationships ensure timely raw material supplies and support cost-effective production

Strength

Quality control

The company focuses on producing high-quality cotton yarn in various counts and grades to meet the diverse requirements of textile mills and garment manufacturers. Consistent quality control and continuous process improvement help strengthen customer satisfaction, build trust and remain competitive

Strength

Vivekanand Cotspin Risks

Price volatility

The company’s production costs and profitability are sensitive to fluctuations in cotton prices and availability, which are influenced by weather, demand-supply conditions, trade policies and government measures. Higher cotton costs or supply shortages could increase production expenses, reduce margins and affect competitiveness and financial performance

Risk

Seasonal business

The company depends on seasonal cotton production, with peak availability during November to March, making raw material supply and prices vulnerable to weather, pests and crop yield variations. Supply shortages or higher procurement costs during off-seasons could disrupt production, increase inventory and working capital costs, and affect profitability

Risk

Competition

The company operates in a highly competitive cotton processing and yarn manufacturing industry, facing competition from domestic and international players on pricing, quality, efficiency and customer relationships. Intense competition, changing customer preferences or new technologies could create pricing pressure, reduce market share and adversely affect its profitability

Risk

IPO FAQs

  • The promoters of the company are Nirav Bharatbhai Patel, Jasmin Visnubhai Patel, Bharatbhai Prahaladbhai Patel, Vishnubhai Prahaladdas Patel, Gautam Bharatkumar Patel, Ranjanben Bharatbhai Patel and Kapilaben Vishnubhai Patel.
  • The category allocation of qualified institutional buyers is 50.0%, the category allocation of non individual investors or high networth individuals is 15.0% and for retail investors it is 35.0%.
  • The price band of the IPO is Rs 32.0 - 37.0.
  • The IPO application opens on Sep 21, 2026 and closes on Sep 23, 2026.
  • The minimum lot size for the IPO is 6000. The maximum lot size for the IPO is 6000.
  • For all category investors, the minimum application amount for this IPO is Rs. 192,000.0, the maximum value for this IPO is Rs 222,000.0.
  • This IPO will be allotted on Sep 24, 2026.
  • The refund will be credited to your account on Sep 25, 2026.
  • The allotted shares will be credited to your demat on Sep 25, 2026.
  • Vivekanand Cotspin Ltd.’s shares listed on the stock exchanges on Sep 28, 2026.