Shellz India Ltd. logo

Shellz India Ltd. IPO Details

Shellz India was incorporated on May 07, 2012. The company manufactures and markets a wide range of confectionery products in India, offering over 250 SKUs across categories such as chocolates, jellies, baked treats, and other confectionery formats. It also supplies food and bakery ingredients, focusing on affordable products distributed across urban, semi-urban, rural, and smaller-town markets

Bidding Dates
15 Oct 2026 - 19 Oct 2026
Subscription
50.79x Oversubscribed
Minimum InvestmentMinimum LotMaximum LotLot SizeNumber of SharesIssue Price BandPost Issue Promoter Holding %Issue SizeIPO Document
₹272,000228003.4 M₹170 - ₹17963.64 %₹569.6 M - ₹599.7 MRHP DOC

Shellz IPO SUBSCRIPTION STATUS

19 Oct '26
Total50.79x
Retail Individual Investor56.09x
HNI (NII) Investors50.47x
Qualified Institutional Buyers41.92x

Shellz IPO overall subscription rate was 50.79 times the total available shares

Shellz IPO retail subscription rate was 56.09 times in the retail segment

Shellz IPO non-institutional investor subscription rate was 50.47 times in the non-institutional investor category

Shellz IPO Qualified Institutional Bidder subscription rate was 41.92 times the available shares for Qualified Institutional Bidder

DayRetail Individual InvestorHNI (NII) InvestorsQualified Institutional Buyers
Category Reservation35%15%50%
19 Oct 2026
(Day 3)
56.09x50.47x41.92x
16 Oct 2026
(Day 2)
0.85x1.68x-
15 Oct 2026
(Day 1)
0.65x1.18x-

Shellz FINANCIALS

Period Revenue from Operations (Rs in crore) Net Profit (Rs in crore) Cash Flow from Operations (Rs in crore) Free Cash Flow (Rs in crore) Margins
Q1FY27 47.2 4.1 6.3 -6.2 18.0%
FY26 192.6 13.4 -11.3 -20.8 15.7%
FY25 187.0 8.3 22.1 15.8 12.2%
FY24 162.4 5.3 8.4 4.4 11.7%

Shellz IPO SUBSCRIPTION STATUS DETAILS

Shellz has 3.4 M shares on offer

Shellz IPO offer price is in the range ₹170 - ₹179

Shellz IPO minimum Investment is ₹272000

Shellz IPO issue size is ₹ 569.6 M - ₹ 599.7 M

Shellz has a minimum lot size of 800 Shares per application

Shellz NUMBER OF SHARES ON OFFER

Total3.4 M
Fresh Issue3.4 M
Offer for Sale0
Post Issue Promoter Holding %63.64 %

Shellz IPO IMPORTANT DATES

Issue Open Date15 Oct 2026
Issue close Date19 Oct 2026
Allotment Date21 Oct 2026
Refund Date22 Oct 2026
Demat Account Credit Date22 Oct 2026
Listing Date23 Oct 2026
Listing on Exchange(s)BSE
Shellz Allotment StatusExchange/ Registrar

Shellz IPO subscription opens on 15 Oct 2026, and closes on 19 Oct 2026

IPO allotment for Shellz is expected to be finalized on Wednesday, 21 Oct 2026

IPO listing for Shellz will be on BSE on Friday, 23 Oct 2026

Shellz IPO LISTING GAINS

Issue Price (adjusted)179.0
Listing Open Price179.0
Listing Close Price170.1
Listing Gain%0.0%
Current Gain%-5.0%

Shellz Peer

StockStock PriceMarket Cap (Rs crore)PE TTMPEG TTMPS TTMROE%ROA%Annual Revenue (Rs crore)Annual Revenue Growth %Annual Net Profit (Rs crore)Annual Net Profit Growth %EPS TTMEPS TTM Growth %
Shellz India Ltd.170205.211.11.122.76.2193.213.415.3
Nestle India Ltd.1175226576.955.61.58.967.826.52319514.53499.19.121.138.2
Britannia Industries Ltd.4537.9109303.6422.25.649.62619375.66.62533.516.3108.118.7
Hatsun Agro Products Ltd.1000.922294.960.726.7218.389972.914.8356.224.816.52.3
Milky Mist Dairy Food Ltd.271.820920.527.44.7314533.6127175.7
Zydus Wellness Ltd.463.41474278.3-1.83.23.41.93967.445.7197.2-43.25.9-42.5

Shellz INFORMATION ON IPO ISSUE

About Shellz

Shellz India was incorporated on May 07, 2012. The company manufactures and markets a wide range of confectionery products in India, offering over 250 SKUs across categories such as chocolates, jellies, baked treats, and other confectionery formats. It also supplies food and bakery ingredients, focusing on affordable products distributed across urban, semi-urban, rural, and smaller-town markets

Object of the Issue

  • Repayment or prepayment, in full or in part, of certain outstanding borrowings availed by the company
  • Funding their incremental working capital requirements
  • General corporate purposes

Shellz - PROMOTERS

Name
Kapil Garg
Shalini Garg

Shellz - MANAGEMENT & LEADERSHIP

NameDesignation
Kapil GargChairman & Managing Director
Shalini GargNon-Executive Director
Sapna TomarIndependent Director
Narinder SethiIndependent Director

Shellz Book Running Lead Manager

Socradamus Capital Private Limited

mb@socradamus.in

Shellz Registrar to the Offer

Bigshare Services Private Limited

ipo@bigshareonline.com

Shellz Strengths

Extensive stockist network

The company utilizes a super stockist-led distribution model with over 200 super stockists, enabling extensive reach across urban, semi-urban, and rural markets in India. This scalable and cost-efficient network supports broad product availability, efficient market coverage, and geographic expansion while allowing the company to focus on manufacturing and product development

Strength

Diversified product portfolio

The company develops differentiated confectionery products across multiple categories, formats, and price points, catering to diverse consumer preferences and consumption occasions. Its portfolio includes innovative offerings and premium products under the Tosca brand, enabling it to serve both mass-market and premium segments while expanding its product reach

Strength

Integrated manufacturing capabilities

The company’s product development is supported by an in-house team of food and packaging technologists who manage formulation, testing, packaging design, and commercialization. This integrated approach enables efficient product innovation, seamless coordination with manufacturing, and consistent quality across product categories and formats

Strength

Shellz Risks

Food safety & quality risk

The company is exposed to risks of product contamination, deterioration, labeling errors, improper storage, and non-compliance with food safety standards throughout its supply chain and manufacturing process. Any such incident could result in regulatory action, legal liability, reputational damage, product recalls, and adverse effects on business performance and financial results

Risk

Regulatory risks

The company is subject to various food safety, environmental, health, and operational regulations governing its manufacturing activities. Any failure to comply with applicable laws, standards, or licensing requirements could result in penalties, regulatory actions, operational disruptions, and adverse effects on its business, financial condition, and results of operations

Risk

Competition

The company operates in a highly competitive and price-sensitive confectionery market, facing competition from organized, regional, multinational, and unorganized players. Intense pricing pressure may limit its ability to increase product prices, potentially affecting sales volumes, market share, profit margins, cash flows, and overall financial performance

Risk

IPO FAQs

  • The promoters of the company are Kapil Garg and Shalini Garg.
  • The category allocation of qualified institutional buyers is 50.0%, the category allocation of non individual investors or high networth individuals is 15.0% and for retail investors it is 35.0%.
  • The price band of the IPO is Rs 170.0 - 179.0.
  • The IPO application opens on Oct 15, 2026 and closes on Oct 19, 2026.
  • The minimum lot size for the IPO is 1600. The maximum lot size for the IPO is 1600.
  • For all category investors, the minimum application amount for this IPO is Rs. 272,000.0, the maximum value for this IPO is Rs 286,400.0.
  • This IPO will be allotted on Oct 21, 2026.
  • The refund will be credited to your account on Oct 22, 2026.
  • The allotted shares will be credited to your demat on Oct 22, 2026.
  • Shellz India Ltd.’s shares will list on the stock exchanges on Oct 23, 2026.