Bonfiglioli Transmissions Ltd. logo

Bonfiglioli Transmissions Ltd. IPO Details

Bonfiglioli Transmissions was incorporated on April 1, 2003. The company is one of India’s largest technology-driven providers of mechanical and electro-mechanical power transmission and industrial drive solutions by revenue. It manufactures precision-engineered gearboxes and drive systems serving Industry & Automation, Off-Highway Mobility, and Wind sectors, and is a leading supplier to OEMs and end-users in India

Bidding Dates
15 Oct 2026 - 19 Oct 2026
Subscription
46.06x Oversubscribed
Minimum InvestmentMinimum LotMaximum LotLot SizeNumber of SharesIssue Price BandPost Issue Promoter Holding %Issue SizeIPO Document
₹13,9501132543.2 M₹558 - ₹58677 %₹24,127.4 M - ₹25,338.1 MRHP DOC

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO SUBSCRIPTION STATUS

19 Oct '26
Total46.06x
Retail Individual Investor5.91x
HNI (NII) Investors40.4x
Qualified Institutional Buyers120.78x
Employees7.43x

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO overall subscription rate was 46.06 times the total available shares

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO retail subscription rate was 5.91 times in the retail segment

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO non-institutional investor subscription rate was 40.4 times in the non-institutional investor category

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Qualified Institutional Bidder subscription rate was 120.78 times the available shares for Qualified Institutional Bidder

DayRetail Individual InvestorHNI (NII) InvestorsQualified Institutional BuyersEmployees
Category Reservation35%15%50%-
19 Oct 2026
(Day 3)
5.91x40.4x120.78x7.43x
16 Oct 2026
(Day 2)
1.16x1.71x0.16x2.1x
15 Oct 2026
(Day 1)
0.57x0.78x0.08x1.38x

Bonfiglioli Transmissions FINANCIALS

Period Revenue from Operations (Rs in crore) Net Profit (Rs in crore) Cash Flow from Operations (Rs in crore) Free Cash Flow (Rs in crore) Margins
H1CY26 1,131.9 148.6 129.9 89.1 19.8%
H1CY25 960.4 115.0 68.7 45.9 18.4%
CY25 2,013.5 237.9 187.7 135.8 18.4%
CY24 1,854.2 195.2 188.4 146.1 15.9%
CY23 1,687.3 148.5 198.2 78.1 14.5%

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO SUBSCRIPTION STATUS DETAILS

Bonfiglioli Transmissions has 43.2 M shares on offer

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO offer price is in the range ₹558 - ₹586

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO minimum Investment is ₹13950

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO issue size is ₹ 24,127.4 M - ₹ 25,338.1 M

Bonfiglioli Transmissions has a minimum lot size of 25 Shares per application

Bonfiglioli Transmissions NUMBER OF SHARES ON OFFER

Total43.2 M
Fresh Issue0
Offer for Sale43.2 M
Post Issue Promoter Holding %77 %

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO IMPORTANT DATES

Issue Open Date15 Oct 2026
Issue close Date19 Oct 2026
Allotment Date21 Oct 2026
Refund Date22 Oct 2026
Demat Account Credit Date22 Oct 2026
Listing Date23 Oct 2026
Listing on Exchange(s)NSE and BSE
Bonfiglioli Transmissions Allotment StatusExchange/ Registrar

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO subscription opens on 15 Oct 2026, and closes on 19 Oct 2026

IPO allotment for Bonfiglioli Transmissions is expected to be finalized on Wednesday, 21 Oct 2026

IPO listing for Bonfiglioli Transmissions will be on NSE and BSE on Friday, 23 Oct 2026

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO LISTING GAINS

Issue Price (adjusted)586.0
Listing Open Price586.0
Listing Close Price-
Listing Gain%0.0%
Current Gain%-2.0%

Bonfiglioli Transmissions Peer

StockStock PriceMarket Cap (Rs crore)PE TTMPEG TTMPS TTMROE%ROA%Annual Revenue (Rs crore)Annual Revenue Growth %Annual Net Profit (Rs crore)Annual Net Profit Growth %EPS TTMEPS TTM Growth %
Bonfiglioli Transmissions Ltd.574.510800.4165.40.78.99.45.11218.717.665.3220.73.5220.7
Esab India Ltd.5307.58169.836.81.35.248.129.61514.29.6206.717.8144.129.1
Shivalik Bimetal Controls Ltd.902.85200.5491.78.419.915.1583.111.995.924.418.429.3
Ador Welding Ltd.1295.32254.219.50.21.814.89.81158.21.58236.566.3111.6
Diffusion Engineers Ltd.394.41475.9270.83.412.49.8421.622.450.340.114.633.9
Gala Precision Engineering Ltd.1024.5131335.41412.19.5319.932.135.532.22937.2

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Reports

IPO SubscribePDF

Ventura

14 Oct 2026

Bonfiglioli Transmissions INFORMATION ON IPO ISSUE

About Bonfiglioli Transmissions

Bonfiglioli Transmissions was incorporated on April 1, 2003. The company is one of India’s largest technology-driven providers of mechanical and electro-mechanical power transmission and industrial drive solutions by revenue. It manufactures precision-engineered gearboxes and drive systems serving Industry & Automation, Off-Highway Mobility, and Wind sectors, and is a leading supplier to OEMs and end-users in India

Object of the Issue

  • To carry out the offer for sale of up to 46,998,959 equity shares of face value of Rs 10 each by the promoter selling shareholder
  • To achieve the benefits of listing the equity shares on the stock exchanges

Bonfiglioli Transmissions - PROMOTERS

Name
Sonia Bonfiglioli
Luciano Bonfiglioli
Luisa Lusardi
Bonfiglioli S.p.A.
BON-FI S.r.l.

Bonfiglioli Transmissions - MANAGEMENT & LEADERSHIP

NameDesignation
Ravindra PisharodyChairperson & Independent Director
Sonia BonfiglioliNon-Executive & Non-Independent Director
Massimo SartiNon-Executive & Non-Independent Director
Marco MossutoNon-Executive & Non-Independent Director
Kennady V KaippallyManaging Director
Gatham Anandhan BalajiWhole-Time Director & Chief Financial Officer
Rossella SchiaviniIndependent Director
Ananthanarayan SundaresanIndependent Director

Bonfiglioli Transmissions Book Running Lead Manager

Axis Capital Limited

bonfiglioli.ipo@axiscap.in

BNP Paribas

list.cib.bonfiglioliipo@asia.bnpparibas.com

ICICI Securities Limited

bonfigliolitransmissions.ipo@icicisecurities.com

Jefferies India Private Limited

bonfiglioli.transmission.ipo@jefferies.com

Bonfiglioli Transmissions Registrar to the Offer

MUFG Intime India Private Limited

bonfigliolitransmissions.ipo@in.mpms.mufg.com

Bonfiglioli Transmissions Strengths

Diversified across business verticals

The company manufactures mission-critical, precision-engineered gear motors, gearboxes, and drive systems serving Industry & Automation, Off-Highway Mobility, and Wind sectors. It has supplied over 10,500 SKUs and is among the few major gearbox providers with a comprehensive portfolio across these end markets

Strength

End-to-end capabilities

The company is the largest manufacturer in India of gearboxes and drives for OEMs and end-users in Industry & Automation, Off-Highway Mobility, and Wind sectors by revenue as of September 30, 2025. Its leadership is driven by end-to-end technology capabilities spanning design to supply of gearboxes, motors, inverters, and complete power and control solutions

Strength

Client relationship

The company has served over 1,000 customers across its business verticals and has maintained relationships of more than 10 years with six of its top 10 OEM clients, reflecting strong reliability and long-term partnerships. Its customer base includes leading OEMs across Industry & Automation, Off-Highway Mobility, and Wind sectors

Strength

Bonfiglioli Transmissions Risks

Geographically concentrated

The company’s operations depend on its manufacturing facilities in Tamil Nadu and Maharashtra, which serve OEMs across Industry & Automation, Off-Highway Mobility, and Wind sectors. Any unplanned or prolonged disruption at these facilities may adversely impact its business performance, financial condition, and cash flows

Risk

Competition

The company operates in a highly competitive and price-sensitive gearbox and drive systems market, facing strong domestic and global players across Industry & Automation, Off-Highway Mobility, and Wind sectors. Intensifying competition and technologically advanced product offerings may adversely impact its market position and operations

Risk

Expansion & cost overrun risks

The company’s capacity expansion plans, including new facilities in Maharashtra and electric motor manufacturing in Tamil Nadu, are subject to risks such as implementation delays and cost overruns. The proposed Talegaon facility is contingent upon transfer of leasehold rights and regulatory approvals, and any delay or uncertainty in these processes may impact expansion timelines and growth plans

Risk

IPO FAQs

  • This IPO consists of an offer for sale of up to Rs 2,533.8 crore, of 43,239,042 shares.
  • The promoters of the company are Sonia Bonfiglioli, Luciano Bonfiglioli, Luisa Lusardi, Bonfiglioli S.p.A. and BON-FI S.r.l..
  • The category allocation of qualified institutional buyers is 50.0%, the category allocation of non individual investors or high networth individuals is 15.0% and for retail investors it is 35.0%.
  • The price band of the IPO is Rs 558.0 - 586.0.
  • The IPO application opens on Oct 15, 2026 and closes on Oct 19, 2026.
  • The minimum lot size for the IPO is 25. The maximum lot size for the IPO is 325.
  • For all category investors, the minimum application amount for this IPO is Rs. 13,950.0, the maximum value for this IPO is Rs 190,450.0.
  • This IPO will be allotted on Oct 21, 2026.
  • The refund will be credited to your account on Oct 22, 2026.
  • The allotted shares will be credited to your demat on Oct 22, 2026.
  • Bonfiglioli Transmissions Ltd.’s shares will list on the stock exchanges on Oct 23, 2026.