Tonbo Imaging India Ltd. logo

Tonbo Imaging India was incorporated on December 18, 2003. The company is a global defence electronics OEM engaged in the design, development, and manufacture of sensing, processing, communication, and guidance systems for surveillance, reconnaissance, targeting, and control. Its diversified portfolio includes thermal imaging solutions, weapon sights, targeting systems, missile seekers, and guidance systems that enable battlefield autonomy

Bidding Dates
15 Oct 2026 - 19 Oct 2026
Subscription
135.9x Oversubscribed
Minimum InvestmentMinimum LotMaximum LotLot SizeNumber of SharesIssue Price BandPost Issue Promoter Holding %Issue SizeIPO Document
₹13,9651132112.2 M₹665 - ₹70014.56 %₹8,095.7 M - ₹8,521.8 MRHP DOC

Tonbo Imaging IPO SUBSCRIPTION STATUS

19 Oct '26
Total135.9x
Retail Individual Investor31.07x
HNI (NII) Investors170.94x
Qualified Institutional Buyers293.56x
Employees54.33x

Tonbo Imaging IPO overall subscription rate was 135.9 times the total available shares

Tonbo Imaging IPO retail subscription rate was 31.07 times in the retail segment

Tonbo Imaging IPO non-institutional investor subscription rate was 170.94 times in the non-institutional investor category

Tonbo Imaging IPO Qualified Institutional Bidder subscription rate was 293.56 times the available shares for Qualified Institutional Bidder

DayRetail Individual InvestorHNI (NII) InvestorsQualified Institutional BuyersEmployees
Category Reservation35%15%50%-
19 Oct 2026
(Day 3)
31.07x170.94x293.56x54.33x
16 Oct 2026
(Day 2)
7.13x14.35x3.95x13.14x
15 Oct 2026
(Day 1)
3.2x5.96x3.92x6.51x

Tonbo Imaging FINANCIALS

Period Revenue from Operations (Rs in crore) Net Profit (Rs in crore) Cash Flow from Operations (Rs in crore) Free Cash Flow (Rs in crore) Margins
Q1FY27 36.0 -17.7 -14.7 -21.9 -36.2%
FY26 362.6 50.9 -63.2 -102.2 28.9%
FY25 469.1 72.8 -136.1 -162.8 29.7%
FY24 428.2 68.5 78.3 -108.9 26.2%

Tonbo Imaging IPO SUBSCRIPTION STATUS DETAILS

Tonbo Imaging had 12.2 M shares on offer

Tonbo Imaging IPO offer price was in the range ₹665 - ₹700

Tonbo Imaging IPO minimum Investment was ₹13965

Tonbo Imaging IPO issue size was ₹ 8,095.7 M - ₹ 8,521.8 M

Tonbo Imaging had a minimum lot size of 21 Shares per application

Tonbo Imaging NUMBER OF SHARES ON OFFER

Total12.2 M
Fresh Issue0
Offer for Sale12.2 M
Post Issue Promoter Holding %14.56 %

Tonbo Imaging IPO IMPORTANT DATES

Issue Open Date15 Oct 2026
Issue close Date19 Oct 2026
Allotment Date21 Oct 2026
Refund Date22 Oct 2026
Demat Account Credit Date22 Oct 2026
Listing Date23 Oct 2026
Listing on Exchange(s)NSE and BSE
Tonbo Imaging Allotment StatusExchange/ Registrar

Tonbo Imaging IPO subscription opened on 15 Oct 2026, and closed on 19 Oct 2026

IPO allotment for Tonbo Imaging was finalized on Wednesday, 21 Oct 2026

IPO listing for Tonbo Imaging was on NSE and BSE on Friday, 23 Oct 2026

Tonbo Imaging IPO LISTING GAINS

Issue Price (adjusted)700.0
Listing Open Price1160.0
Listing Close Price1133.8
Listing Gain%65.7%
Current Gain%62.0%

Tonbo Imaging Peer

StockStock PriceMarket Cap (Rs crore)PE TTMPEG TTMPS TTMROE%ROA%Annual Revenue (Rs crore)Annual Revenue Growth %Annual Net Profit (Rs crore)Annual Net Profit Growth %EPS TTMEPS TTM Growth %
Tonbo Imaging India Ltd.1133.86494.6127.6-4.217.69.26.5369.9-2250.9-30.18.9-30.1
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd.4725315996.233.92.89.422.26.9367889.79115.69139.412.2
Bharat Electronics Ltd.36226461443.13.79.225.313.628176.115606213.98.411.7
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd.186075028.726.30.85.626.59.414145.712.72583.3770.831.7
Bharat Dynamics Ltd.1017.537297.771.6-1013.59.92.92865.6-22.5420.3-23.514.2-7.1
Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd.186121318.126.60.62.828.577276.534.5747.941.869.942.9

Tonbo Imaging IPO Reports

IPO SubscribePDF

ICICI Direct

14 Oct 2026
IPO SubscribePDF

Ventura

14 Oct 2026

Tonbo Imaging INFORMATION ON IPO ISSUE

About Tonbo Imaging

Tonbo Imaging India was incorporated on December 18, 2003. The company is a global defence electronics OEM engaged in the design, development, and manufacture of sensing, processing, communication, and guidance systems for surveillance, reconnaissance, targeting, and control. Its diversified portfolio includes thermal imaging solutions, weapon sights, targeting systems, missile seekers, and guidance systems that enable battlefield autonomy

Object of the Issue

  • To achieve the benefits of listing the equity shares on the stock exchanges and for the offer for sale of up to 18,085,246 equity shares

Tonbo Imaging - PROMOTERS

Name
Ankit Kumar
Arvind Kondangi Lakshmikumar
Cecilia D’Souza

Tonbo Imaging - MANAGEMENT & LEADERSHIP

NameDesignation
Sonal ShrivastavaChairperson & Independent Director
Arvind Kondangi LakshmikumarManaging Director & Chief Executive Officer
Ankit KumarExecutive Director & Chief Business and Revenue Officer
Cecilia D’SouzaExecutive Director & Chief Commercial Officer
Amit Dilip ShahNominee Director
Sai Ram EdaraNominee Director
Mathew CyriacNominee Director
Rishikesha Thiruvenkata KrishnanIndependent Director
Lakshminarayana R KollengodeIndependent Director

Tonbo Imaging Book Running Lead Manager

JM Financial Limited

tonbo.ipo@jmfl.com

IIFL Capital Services Limited

tonbo.ipo@iiflcap.com

Tonbo Imaging Registrar to the Offer

KFin Technologies Limited

tonbo.ipo@kfintech.com

Tonbo Imaging Strengths

Defence technology solutions

The company is among the few in India that fully owns its intellectual property across optics, embedded software, electronics, and critical subsystems, enabling complete control over technology development and product evolution. As a software-led organization, it leverages AI, computational imaging, and sensor fusion to deliver low-SWaP, high-performance defence systems with rapid innovation and no dependence on external technology partners

Strength

Asset light business model

The company follows an asset-light, horizontally integrated model, developing core design and IP in-house while outsourcing manufacturing to certified EMS partners. This approach enables strong R&D focus, rapid innovation, and customized, low-SWaP defence electronics solutions aligned with evolving customer and operational requirements

Strength

Diversified defence product portfolio

As per the F&S Report, the company is a global defence electronics OEM with field-tested systems used for surveillance, reconnaissance, and targeting across ground, air, naval, and missile platforms worldwide. Its competitively priced, globally benchmarked products have been deployed in over 20,000 systems across 24 countries, winning international tenders in both developed and emerging markets

Strength

Tonbo Imaging Risks

Licenses & approvals

The company operates in a highly regulated industry and is subject to stringent government laws and licensing requirements. Any failure to obtain, renew, or comply with statutory approvals could disrupt operations and adversely impact its financial performance and cash flows

Risk

Depend on R&D capabilities

The company’s operations rely heavily on R&D, and any failure to develop new products or adapt to changing customer needs could adversely affect its business and financial performance. Continuous investment in advanced technologies, including thermal sights, gimbals, targeting, and directed energy systems, enables the company to deliver innovative, customized solutions while improving production processes and product quality

Risk

Working capital & bank guarantee risks

The company has significant working capital requirements to finance raw materials, long-lead items, finished goods, and customer receivables, as well as to furnish bid and performance guarantees. Any inability to arrange sufficient working capital could adversely impact its operations, cash flows, and financial condition

Risk

IPO FAQs

  • This IPO consists of an offer for sale of up to Rs 852.2 crore, of 12,174,046 shares.
  • The promoters of the company are Ankit Kumar, Arvind Kondangi Lakshmikumar and Cecilia D’Souza.
  • The category allocation of qualified institutional buyers is 50.0%, the category allocation of non individual investors or high networth individuals is 15.0% and for retail investors it is 35.0%.
  • The price band of the IPO is Rs 665.0 - 700.0.
  • The IPO application opens on Oct 15, 2026 and closes on Oct 19, 2026.
  • The minimum lot size for the IPO is 21. The maximum lot size for the IPO is 273.
  • For all category investors, the minimum application amount for this IPO is Rs. 13,965.0, the maximum value for this IPO is Rs 191,100.0.
  • This IPO will be allotted on Oct 21, 2026.
  • The refund will be credited to your account on Oct 22, 2026.
  • The allotted shares will be credited to your demat on Oct 22, 2026.
  • Tonbo Imaging India Ltd.’s shares listed on the stock exchanges on Oct 23, 2026.