HD Fire Protect Ltd. logo

HD Fire Protect was incorporated on April 24, 1997. The company is an Indian manufacturer and supplier of fire protection equipment, offering water, foam, and gas-based systems for industrial, commercial, and residential applications. It is the second-largest domestic player by revenue, the largest exporter by value, and serves over 90 countries with over three decades of experience

Bidding Dates
13 Oct 2026 - 15 Oct 2026
Subscription
131.7x Oversubscribed
Minimum InvestmentMinimum LotMaximum LotLot SizeNumber of SharesIssue Price BandPost Issue Promoter Holding %Issue SizeIPO Document
₹14,1901135526.3 M₹258 - ₹27185 %₹6,781.4 M - ₹7,123.1 MRHP DOC

HD Fire Protect IPO SUBSCRIPTION STATUS

15 Oct '26
Total131.7x
Retail Individual Investor30.49x
HNI (NII) Investors203.21x
Qualified Institutional Buyers256.65x
Employees23.61x

HD Fire Protect IPO overall subscription rate was 131.7 times the total available shares

HD Fire Protect IPO retail subscription rate was 30.49 times in the retail segment

HD Fire Protect IPO non-institutional investor subscription rate was 203.21 times in the non-institutional investor category

HD Fire Protect IPO Qualified Institutional Bidder subscription rate was 256.65 times the available shares for Qualified Institutional Bidder

DayRetail Individual InvestorHNI (NII) InvestorsQualified Institutional BuyersEmployees
Category Reservation35%15%50%-
15 Oct 2026
(Day 3)
30.49x203.21x256.65x23.61x
14 Oct 2026
(Day 2)
11.34x48.71x1.48x7.93x
13 Oct 2026
(Day 1)
3.78x11.38x1.04x2.93x

HD Fire Protect FINANCIALS

Period Revenue from Operations (Rs in crore) Net Profit (Rs in crore) Cash Flow from Operations (Rs in crore) Free Cash Flow (Rs in crore) Margins
Q1FY27 109.1 23.9 47.2 47.2 27.3%
FY26 489.3 116.8 92.5 88.6 30.8%
FY25 432.8 109.7 98.3 82.4 31.9%
FY24 373.0 87.9 63.8 56.5 28.6%

HD Fire Protect IPO SUBSCRIPTION STATUS DETAILS

HD Fire Protect had 26.3 M shares on offer

HD Fire Protect IPO offer price was in the range ₹258 - ₹271

HD Fire Protect IPO minimum Investment was ₹14190

HD Fire Protect IPO issue size was ₹ 6,781.4 M - ₹ 7,123.1 M

HD Fire Protect had a minimum lot size of 55 Shares per application

HD Fire Protect NUMBER OF SHARES ON OFFER

Total26.3 M
Fresh Issue0
Offer for Sale26.3 M
Post Issue Promoter Holding %85 %

HD Fire Protect IPO IMPORTANT DATES

Issue Open Date13 Oct 2026
Issue close Date15 Oct 2026
Allotment Date16 Oct 2026
Refund Date19 Oct 2026
Demat Account Credit Date19 Oct 2026
Listing Date21 Oct 2026
Listing on Exchange(s)NSE and BSE
HD Fire Protect Allotment StatusExchange/ Registrar

HD Fire Protect IPO subscription opened on 13 Oct 2026, and closed on 15 Oct 2026

IPO allotment for HD Fire Protect was finalized on Friday, 16 Oct 2026

IPO listing for HD Fire Protect was on NSE and BSE on Wednesday, 21 Oct 2026

HD Fire Protect IPO LISTING GAINS

Issue Price (adjusted)271.0
Listing Open Price335.0
Listing Close Price306.8
Listing Gain%23.6%
Current Gain%-2.3%

HD Fire Protect Peer

StockStock PriceMarket Cap (Rs crore)PE TTMPEG TTMPS TTMROE%ROA%Annual Revenue (Rs crore)Annual Revenue Growth %Annual Net Profit (Rs crore)Annual Net Profit Growth %EPS TTMEPS TTM Growth %
HD Fire Protect Ltd.265.64653.239.86.29.23127505.112.1116.86.46.76.4
Elgi Equipments Ltd.514.616309.736.41.63.919.312.14068.514430.222.814.123.4
Kirloskar Brothers Ltd.1594.912664.933.9-3.32.715.28.54615.21.1373.6-1047-10.4
Ingersoll-Rand (India) Ltd.3728.911771.44440.78.141.625.61430.84.1256-4.384.71.1
KSB Ltd.669.411651.147.5-10.84.316.19.72754.97.2270.59.314.1-4.4
Kirloskar Pneumatic Company Ltd.584.27592.928.91.24.220.514.61814.59.1256.121.320.224.7

HD Fire Protect IPO Reports

IPO SubscribePDF

Deven Choksey

14 Oct 2026
IPO SubscribePDF

Ventura

12 Oct 2026

HD Fire Protect INFORMATION ON IPO ISSUE

About HD Fire Protect

HD Fire Protect was incorporated on April 24, 1997. The company is an Indian manufacturer and supplier of fire protection equipment, offering water, foam, and gas-based systems for industrial, commercial, and residential applications. It is the second-largest domestic player by revenue, the largest exporter by value, and serves over 90 countries with over three decades of experience

Object of the Issue

  • To carry out the offer for sale of up to 26,284,500 equity shares bearing face value of Rs 5 each by the selling shareholders
  • To achieve the benefits of listing the equity shares on the stock exchanges

HD Fire Protect - PROMOTERS

Name
Harish Narshi Dharamshi
Kusum Harish Dharamshi
Miheer Sadanand Ghotikar
Parika Miheer Ghotikar
Anik Narendra Dharamshi

HD Fire Protect - MANAGEMENT & LEADERSHIP

NameDesignation
Harish Narshi DharamshiChairman & Managing Director
Miheer Sadanand GhotikarWhole-Time Director
Parika Miheer GhotikarWhole-Time Director
Anik Narendra DharamshiWhole-Time Director
Navin Muthu RamIndependent Director
Sudha RaviIndependent Director
Nagesh Dinkar PingeIndependent Director
Ramesh ChandakIndependent Director

HD Fire Protect Book Running Lead Manager

Ambit Private Limited

hdfire.ipo@ambit.co

Anand Rathi Advisors Limited

hdfpl.ipo@rathi.com

IIFL Capital Services Limited

hdfire.ipo@iiflcap.com

HD Fire Protect Registrar to the Offer

MUFG Intime India Private Limited

hdfire.ipo@in.mpms.mufg.com

HD Fire Protect Strengths

Global presence

The company has over 35 years of experience in fire protection equipment, exporting to more than 90 countries, with strong technical expertise, manufacturing capabilities, and a global presence. The industry’s high entry barriers, long certification cycles, stringent regulatory requirements, capital-intensive processes, and established vendor relationships protect its market position and limit competition

Strength

Comprehensive equipment & systems portfolio

The company offers a wide range of fire protection equipment and systems across water, foam, and gas-based technologies, serving over 90 countries and diverse sectors such as industrials, aerospace, oil & gas, power, pharmaceuticals, and data centres. It holds three patents and two design registrations, with additional patent applications in the UAE and Turkey, while its diversified presence mitigates industry-specific risks

Strength

Advanced design & manufacturing capabilities

The company is a vertically integrated manufacturer managing the full value chain from R&D and design to casting, machining, assembly, testing, painting, and quality control, ensuring high product quality and compliance with global standards. It offers a comprehensive range of fire protection equipment, including sprinklers, deluge and foam systems, monitors, valves, custom-engineered solutions, and gas suppression systems

Strength

HD Fire Protect Risks

Inspections & certifications

The company’s operations are governed by stringent regulatory requirements and certifications in India and internationally. Compliance with laws, licenses, and approvals, including ASME U Stamp, CE Marking, UL Listing, FM Approval, and China National Quality Testing Centre certification, is critical, and any failure could adversely affect its operations, reputation, and financial performance

Risk

Labour intensive

The company’s labour-intensive operations rely on a large workforce of permanent and contractual employees, making it vulnerable to strikes, wage disputes, workplace hazards, or new labour laws. Disruptions or compliance risks could adversely impact manufacturing continuity, efficiency, cash flows, and overall business performance

Risk

Technical know-how

The company’s proprietary technical know-how, including hydraulic calculations, product configuration, and specialised testing methods, is central to its competitive advantage. Any unauthorised use, disclosure, or patent infringement could harm its business, operations, and financial condition

Risk

IPO FAQs

  • This IPO consists of an offer for sale of up to Rs 712.3 crore, of 26,284,500 shares.
  • The promoters of the company are Harish Narshi Dharamshi, Kusum Harish Dharamshi, Miheer Sadanand Ghotikar, Parika Miheer Ghotikar and Anik Narendra Dharamshi.
  • The category allocation of qualified institutional buyers is 50.0%, the category allocation of non individual investors or high networth individuals is 15.0% and for retail investors it is 35.0%.
  • The price band of the IPO is Rs 258.0 - 271.0.
  • The IPO application opens on Oct 13, 2026 and closes on Oct 15, 2026.
  • The minimum lot size for the IPO is 55. The maximum lot size for the IPO is 715.
  • For all category investors, the minimum application amount for this IPO is Rs. 14,190.0, the maximum value for this IPO is Rs 193,765.0.
  • This IPO will be allotted on Oct 16, 2026.
  • The refund will be credited to your account on Oct 19, 2026.
  • The allotted shares will be credited to your demat on Oct 19, 2026.
  • HD Fire Protect Ltd.’s shares listed on the stock exchanges on Oct 21, 2026.