M P K Steels (I) Ltd. logo

M P K Steels was incorporated on February 28, 2005. The company manufactures high-quality structural steel products for industries including railways, telecom, power, automotive, construction, and infrastructure. It uses energy- and resource-efficient production technologies to deliver strong, reliable products while minimising environmental impact

Bidding Dates
26 Sep 2025 - 30 Sep 2025
Subscription
1.52x Oversubscribed
Minimum InvestmentMinimum LotMaximum LotLot SizeNumber of SharesIssue Price BandPost Issue Promoter Holding %Issue SizeIPO Document
₹240,0002216003.3 M₹75 - ₹7966.52 %₹244.4 M - ₹257.4 MRHP DOC

MPK Steels I IPO SUBSCRIPTION STATUS

30 Sep '25
Total1.52x
Retail Individual Investor1.02x
HNI (NII) Investors1.57x
Qualified Institutional Buyers1.84x

MPK Steels I IPO overall subscription rate was 1.52 times the total available shares

MPK Steels I IPO retail subscription rate was 1.02 times in the retail segment

MPK Steels I IPO non-institutional investor subscription rate was 1.57 times in the non-institutional investor category

MPK Steels I IPO Qualified Institutional Bidder subscription rate was 1.84 times the available shares for Qualified Institutional Bidder

DayRetail Individual InvestorHNI (NII) InvestorsQualified Institutional Buyers
Category Reservation35%15%50%
30 Sep 2025
(Day 3)
1.02x1.57x1.84x
29 Sep 2025
(Day 2)
0.06x0.33x1.55x
26 Sep 2025
(Day 1)
0.01x0.33x0x

MPK Steels I FINANCIALS

Period Revenue from Operations (Rs in crore) Net Profit (Rs in crore) Cash Flow from Operations (Rs in crore) Free Cash Flow (Rs in crore) Margins
FY25 206.6 6.1 -14.0 -15.0 4.2%
FY24 186.6 3.1 1.7 1.3 1.8%
FY23 137.5 1.8 -3.5 -4.0 1.4%

MPK Steels I IPO SUBSCRIPTION STATUS DETAILS

MPK Steels I had 3.3 M shares on offer

MPK Steels I IPO offer price was in the range ₹75 - ₹79

MPK Steels I IPO minimum Investment was ₹240000

MPK Steels I IPO issue size was ₹ 244.4 M - ₹ 257.4 M

MPK Steels I had a minimum lot size of 1600 Shares per application

MPK Steels I NUMBER OF SHARES ON OFFER

Total3.3 M
Fresh Issue3.3 M
Offer for Sale0
Post Issue Promoter Holding %66.52 %

MPK Steels I IPO IMPORTANT DATES

Issue Open Date26 Sep 2025
Issue close Date30 Sep 2025
Allotment Date01 Oct 2025
Refund Date03 Oct 2025
Demat Account Credit Date03 Oct 2025
Listing Date06 Oct 2025
Listing on Exchange(s)BSE
MPK Steels I Allotment StatusExchange/ Registrar

MPK Steels I IPO subscription opened on 26 Sep 2025, and closed on 30 Sep 2025

IPO allotment for MPK Steels I was finalized on Wednesday, 01 Oct 2025

IPO listing for MPK Steels I was on BSE on Monday, 06 Oct 2025

MPK Steels I IPO LISTING GAINS

Issue Price (adjusted)79.0
Listing Open Price80.0
Listing Close Price83.5
Listing Gain%1.3%
Current Gain%19.6%

MPK Steels I Peer

StockStock PriceMarket Cap (Rs crore)PE TTMPEG TTMPS TTMROE%ROA%Annual Revenue (Rs crore)Annual Revenue Growth %Annual Net Profit (Rs crore)Annual Net Profit Growth %EPS TTMEPS TTM Growth %
MPK Steels (I) Ltd.94.596.215.92.80.411.65.2259.424.76.15.665.6
Welspun Corp Ltd.2798.773827.1322.24.317.67.916905.419.31613-15.587.514.9
APL Apollo Tubes Ltd.2143.459513.348.40.92.622.713.623190.811.61203.158.944.353.4
Usha Martin Ltd.48314719291.13.814.111.13759.9746614.416.625.4
Vedanta Iron and Steel Ltd.28.811281.50-191.600-28.4
Aeroflex Industries Ltd.571.97568112.72.71512.49.8443.31755.55.85.142.1

MPK Steels I INFORMATION ON IPO ISSUE

About MPK Steels I

M P K Steels was incorporated on February 28, 2005. The company manufactures high-quality structural steel products for industries including railways, telecom, power, automotive, construction, and infrastructure. It uses energy- and resource-efficient production technologies to deliver strong, reliable products while minimising environmental impact

Object of the Issue

  • Capital expenditure towards the purchase of machinery & dies
  • Capital expenditure towards the installation of a solar plant
  • To meet working capital requirements
  • General corporate purposes

MPK Steels I - PROMOTERS

Name
Manoj Upadhyay
Suresh Kumar Sharma
Nidhi Upadhayay
Santosh Devi Sharma
Suresh Kumar Sharma and Sons
Manoj Kumar Upadhyay

MPK Steels I - MANAGEMENT & LEADERSHIP

NameDesignation
Suresh Kumar SharmaDirector & Chairman
Manoj UpadhyayManaging Director & CFO
Nidhi UpadhyayNon-Executive Director
Gyan Prakash TongiaIndependent Director
Mangal MorwalIndependent Director

MPK Steels I Book Running Lead Manager

Gretex Corporate Services Limited

info@gretexgroup.com

MPK Steels I Registrar to the issue

Maashitla Securities Private Limited

ipo@maashitla.com

MPK Steels I Strengths

Range of specialised dies

The company’s competitive strength lies in its extensive range of specialised dies, enabling precise steel production in various sizes and specifications. This flexibility allows it to efficiently serve diverse customer needs, quickly adapt to different orders, and maintain a strong market edge

Strength

Quality assurance & control

The company’s key competitive strength is its product quality, ensured through strict quality assurance at every stage. It relies on expert teams, comprehensive checks, and an in-house laboratory to maintain high standards

Strength

Dual plant operations

A key competitive strength of the company is its dual-plant setup, enabling simultaneous product development, greater flexibility, and optimised resource utilisation

Strength

MPK Steels I Risks

Capital intensive

The company’s business is working capital-intensive, requiring significant funds for projects, inventory, and raw materials. Any shortfall in cash flow or borrowing capacity could adversely affect operations, finances, and growth prospects

Risk

Price volatility

The steel industry is highly cyclical, and fluctuations in steel prices can impact the company’s operations and financial condition. Demand and prices are influenced by macroeconomic trends and key sectors like automotive, construction, and machinery, affecting profitability during downturns

Risk

Dependent on availability of labour

The company’s manufacturing relies on skilled and unskilled labour, and its success depends on recruiting, training, and retaining qualified personnel. Any shortage or high attrition of skilled workers could impact production, timely deliveries, and overall business performance

Risk

IPO FAQs

  • The promoters of the company are Manoj Upadhyay, Suresh Kumar Sharma, Nidhi Upadhayay, Santosh Devi Sharma, Suresh Kumar Sharma and Sons and Manoj Kumar Upadhyay.
  • The category allocation of qualified institutional buyers is 50.0%, the category allocation of non individual investors or high networth individuals is 15.0% and for retail investors it is 35.0%.
  • The price band of the IPO is Rs 75.0 - 79.0.
  • The IPO application opens on Sep 26, 2025 and closes on Sep 30, 2025.
  • The minimum lot size for the IPO is 3200. The maximum lot size for the IPO is 3200.
  • For all category investors, the minimum application amount for this IPO is Rs. 240,000.0, the maximum value for this IPO is Rs 252,800.0.
  • This IPO will be allotted on Oct 01, 2025.
  • The refund will be credited to your account on Oct 03, 2025.
  • The allotted shares will be credited to your demat on Oct 03, 2025.
  • M P K Steels (I) Ltd.’s shares listed on the stock exchanges on Oct 06, 2025.