EAAA India Alternatives Ltd. logo

EAAA India Alternatives Ltd. IPO Details

EAAA India Alternatives was incorporated on May 14, 2008. The company is a leading alternatives platform in India with over 15 years of experience, managing an AUM of Rs 572.62 billion as of September 30, 2024. It operates a diversified, multi-strategy platform in under-tapped, fast-growing alternative asset classes, offering income and yield solutions to clients.

Bidding Dates
26 Oct 2026 - 28 Oct 2026
Minimum InvestmentMinimum LotMaximum LotLot SizeNumber of SharesIssue Price BandPost Issue Promoter Holding %Issue SizeIPO Document
₹14,26511397.2 M₹1585 - ₹166583.88 %₹11,423.4 M - ₹12,000.0 MRHP DOC

EAAA Alternatives issue details

EAAA Alternatives has 7.2 M shares on offer

EAAA Alternatives IPO offer price is in the range ₹1585 - ₹1665

EAAA Alternatives IPO minimum Investment is ₹14265

EAAA Alternatives IPO issue size is ₹ 11,423.4 M - ₹ 12,000.0 M

EAAA Alternatives has a minimum lot size of 9 Shares per application

DayRetail Individual InvestorHNI (NII) InvestorsQualified Institutional Buyers
Category Reservation35%15%50%

EAAA Alternatives IMPORTANT IPO DATES

Issue Open Date26 Oct 2026
Issue close Date28 Oct 2026
Allotment Date29 Oct 2026
Refund Date30 Oct 2026
Demat Account Credit Date30 Oct 2026
Listing Date02 Nov 2026
Listing on Exchange(s)NSE and BSE

EAAA Alternatives IPO subscription opens on 26 Oct 2026, and closes on 28 Oct 2026

IPO allotment for EAAA Alternatives is expected to be finalized on Thursday, 29 Oct 2026

IPO listing for EAAA Alternatives will be on NSE and BSE on Monday, 02 Nov 2026

EAAA Alternatives NUMBER OF SHARES ON OFFER

Total7.2 M
Fresh Issue0
Offer for Sale7.2 M
Post Issue Promoter Holding %83.88 %

EAAA Alternatives FINANCIALS

Period Revenue from Operations (Rs in crore) Net Profit (Rs in crore) Cash Flow from Operations (Rs in crore) Free Cash Flow (Rs in crore)
Q1FY27 275.5 80.7 130.4 130.4
Q1FY26 190.8 55.7 145.7 145.8
FY26 869.5 265.2 235.2 234.9
FY25 670.3 229.8 -120.2 -143.8
FY24 492.6 175.2 -13.3 -13.8

EAAA Alternatives Peer

StockStock PriceMarket Cap (Rs crore)PE TTMPEG TTMPS TTMROE%ROA%Annual Revenue (Rs crore)Annual Revenue Growth %Annual Net Profit (Rs crore)Annual Net Profit Growth %EPS TTMEPS TTM Growth %
EAAA India Alternatives Ltd.166510765.124.90.210.342.321.71043.659.8432.6132.366.9132.3
National Stock Exchange of India Ltd.1668.6412966.132.111.718713.4-2.410302.1-15.5
BSE Ltd.3230.8131212.246.30.622.737.418.65148.159.1249788.369.776.9
Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd.181.511389642.3119.921.611.24815.918.6208314.24.340.6
Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd.3020.377015.2500.429.346.817.82429100.91331.6137.860.5136.4
Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd.925.855823.628.2-15.514.54.39416.411.91869.3-25.332.8-28.8

EAAA Alternatives INFORMATION ON IPO ISSUE

About EAAA Alternatives

EAAA India Alternatives was incorporated on May 14, 2008. The company is a leading alternatives platform in India with over 15 years of experience, managing an AUM of Rs 572.62 billion as of September 30, 2024. It operates a diversified, multi-strategy platform in under-tapped, fast-growing alternative asset classes, offering income and yield solutions to clients.

Object of the Issue

  • To carry out the offer for sale of equity shares of face value of Rs 5 each aggregating up to Rs 1,500 crore by the promoter selling shareholder
  • Achieve the benefits of listing equity shares on the stock exchanges

EAAA Alternatives - PROMOTERS

Name
Edelweiss Financial Services Limited
Edelweiss Securities and Investments Private Limited
Edel Finance Company Limited
Edelweiss Global Wealth Management Limited

EAAA Alternatives - MANAGEMENT & LEADERSHIP

NameDesignation
Rashesh Chandrakant ShahExecutive Chairman & Whole-Time Director
Priyadeep ChopraNon-Executive Non-Independent Director
Ananya SunejaNon-Executive Non-Independent Director
Sunil Nawal PhatarphekarNon-Executive Independent Director
William Preston HutchingsNon-Executive Independent Director
Neeta MukerjiNon-Executive Independent Director
Sampa BhasinNon-Executive Independent Director
Sunil KakarNon-Executive Independent Director
Balagopal ChandrasekharNon-Executive Independent Director

EAAA Alternatives Book Running Lead Manager

Axis Capital Limited

eaaa.ipo@axiscap.in

Jefferies India Private Limited

EAAA.IPO@jefferies.com

Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors Limited

eaaa.ipo@motilaloswal.com

Nuvama Wealth Management Limited

eaaa@nuvama.com

EAAA Alternatives Registrar to the Offer

Link Intime India Private Limited

eaaaindia.ipo@linkintime.co.in

EAAA Alternatives Strengths

Comprehensive risk management systems

The company employs enterprise-level risk monitoring to proactively manage existing and emerging risks, with risk assessments conducted during pre-investment stages and regular monitoring in the post-investment phase

Strength

Technology-enabled institutional platform

The company leverages in-house and third-party technological solutions to enhance the client experience, improve operational efficiency, and manage risks effectively, integrating technology for scalability, automation, and data management

Strength

Longstanding client base

The company's client base spans institutional clients, family offices, and UHNIs/HNIs, with institutional clients, including pension funds and insurance companies, contributing 54.8% of its AUM, and the remaining 45.17% coming from UHNIs/HNIs and family offices

Strength

EAAA Alternatives Risks

Depend on ARR revenue

The company's income and profit rely on ARR Revenue and Variable Additional Returns from managed funds. Any adverse impact on these revenue streams could reduce income and profitability

Risk

New business strategies

The introduction of new business strategies, sub-strategies, or products may pose challenges and risks that could negatively impact the company's business, financial condition, and operational results

Risk

Errors in product information

Any errors in product information or marketing materials provided to clients, or false or misleading information from distributors, relationship managers, or investment professionals, could negatively impact the company's business, financial condition, and results of operations

Risk

IPO FAQs

  • This IPO consists of an offer for sale of up to Rs 1,200.0 crore, of 7,207,207 shares.
  • The promoters of the company are Edelweiss Financial Services Limited, Edelweiss Securities and Investments Private Limited, Edel Finance Company Limited and Edelweiss Global Wealth Management Limited.
  • The category allocation of qualified institutional buyers is 50.0%, the category allocation of non individual investors or high networth individuals is 15.0% and for retail investors it is 35.0%.
  • The price band of the IPO is Rs 1585.0 - 1665.0.
  • The IPO application opens on Oct 26, 2026 and closes on Oct 28, 2026.
  • The minimum lot size for the IPO is 9. The maximum lot size for the IPO is 117.
  • For all category investors, the minimum application amount for this IPO is Rs. 14,265.0, the maximum value for this IPO is Rs 194,805.0.
  • This IPO will be allotted on Oct 29, 2026.
  • The refund will be credited to your account on Oct 30, 2026.
  • The allotted shares will be credited to your demat on Oct 30, 2026.
  • EAAA India Alternatives Ltd.’s shares will list on the stock exchanges on Nov 02, 2026.